Feds Helping Feds! CFC #11185
My FEEA

Sign-up to receive our newsletter and important updates, view donations on line, and more!  Just want the newsletter? Sign-up here

 

HomeProgramsChildcareChildcare FAQs

Childcare FAQs

Childcare FAQs for Participants

  1. Q. Does my award cover private school tuition, fees, registration, etc?
  2. Q. My award letter tells me the amount of my weekly subsidy. Should I subtract that amount from what I pay my daycare provider?
  3. Q. Can I fax the monthly invoice to FEEA to get it paid faster?
  4. Q. Can I have the payment made directly to me?
  5. Q. When can the invoices be sent in for payment?
  6. Q. If I know my child will be in daycare all month, can I send the invoice early?
  7. Q. When can my provider expect payment?
  8. Q. Do I have to submit a new application each year?
  9. Q. What should I do if I change providers after I am accepted into the program?

Q. Does my award cover private school tuition, fees, registration etc?

A. No – Tuition for private school is not included in this program. The subsidy is to cover childcare costs only.   (Return to top)

Q. My award letter tells me the amount of my weekly subsidy. Should I subtract that amount from what I pay my daycare provider?

A. No. You should continue to pay your regular fees until your provider notifies you that a payment as been received and your account carries a credit amount.   (Return to top)

Q. Can I fax the monthly invoice to FEEA to get it paid faster?

A. Yes - Completed invoices can be e-mailed to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or faxed to 303-933-7587 or mailed.   (Return to top)

Q. Can I have the payment made directly to me?

A. No – Public Law 106-554 Sec. 633 requires that payment be made only to the daycare provider.   (Return to top)

Q. When can the invoices be sent in for payment?

A. Signed invoices can be returned to FEEA on or after the last Friday of the month.   (Return to top)

Q. If I know my child will be in daycare all month, can I send the invoice early?

A. No – The law governing this program requires you to certify that services have already been provided and paid for.   (Return to top)

Q. When can my provider expect payment?

A. Invoices are paid within 2 business days of the date received in the office, as long as funding is available.   (Return to top)

Q. Do I have to submit a new application each year?

A. No – However, you will need to re-certify no later than April 30 of each year. You must submit your current Federal income tax return, L&E statement and a fee schedule from your provider.   (Return to top)

Q. What should I do if I change providers after I am accepted into the program?

A. To avoid delays in payments, you must provide FEEA with a new provider information form OPM 1644, a copy of the provider’s license and the daycares fee schedule as soon as possible. Please make note of the last date at the previous provider and the first day at the new provider.   (Return to top)

Childcare FAQs for Providers

  1. Q. Should I collect only the parent’s portion of the childcare costs from the parent?
  2. Q. Should I fill out the invoice with the actual childcare costs or the parent’s percentage after the estimated payment from FEEA?
  3. Q. Can the invoice be e-mailed or faxed in for payment?
  4. Q. Why do I need to send a copy of my license?
  5. Q. When will I receive payment?
  6. Q. When can the invoice be returned for payment?
  7. Q. Why can’t the invoice be sent in early if the charges are the same every month?
  8. Q. Can the payment be made to the parent?
  9. Q. Is school tuition, registration fees, transportation, food etc covered?

Q. Should I collect only the parent’s portion of the childcare costs from the parent?

A. No – The parent should pay the entire cost of the childcare. Once you receive a check you will credit their account.   (Return to top)

Q. Should I fill out the invoice with the actual childcare costs or the parent’s percentage after the estimated payment from FEEA?

A. You should fill in the full amount charged to the parent for childcare. If you deduct the estimated amount that should be received from FEEA, you will be paid only a percentage of that amount.   (Return to top)

Q. Can the invoice be e-mailed or faxed in for payment?

A. Yes, please e-mail to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or fax to 303-933-7587.   (Return to top)

Q. Why do I need to send a copy of my license?

A. Federal law requires proof of licensure in order to be a participant in the childcare subsidy program.   (Return to top)

Q. When will I receive payment?

A. Payment will be made within 2 business days after receipt of a completed and signed invoice, as long as funding is available.   (Return to top)

Q. When can the invoice be returned for payment?

A. The completed invoice can be sent to FEEA via e-mail or fax or mail on or after the last Friday of the month. Invoices received prior to that date, will be returned.   (Return to top)

Q. Why can’t the invoice be sent in early if the charges are the same every month?

A. Federal law requires the services to be rendered prior to payments being made.   (Return to top)

Q. Can the payment be made to the parent?

A. No – Public Law 106-554 Sec. 633 requires payment be made only to the childcare provider.   (Return to top)

Q. Is school tuition, registration fees, transportation, food etc covered?

A. No – this program will only cover childcare costs.   (Return to top)

 

 
 

Connect with FEEA

 

facebook  Twitter-2  Linkedin  RSS  YouTube  email5 

The subsidy program afforded me the opportunity to place my four-year-old daughter in a daycare center that has an outstanding curriculum and nurturing environment. Since I am able to place my daughter in a daycare center, my absenteeism has decreased, and I am able to focus on my workload, knowing that my daughter is being well taken care of.

- A childcare beneficiary

 
 

Federal Employee & Education Assistance Fund © 2012. All Rights Reserved.